Boards and Commissions Appointments
July 2004
African-American Affairs, Commission on
- Appointed July 8: Anne M. Houston-Rogers, of Renton, to a term ending November 11, 2005; L. David Tyner, of Seattle, to a term ending November 11, 2006; and Angela Brooks, of Seattle, to a term ending November 11, 2007.
Arts Commission
- Appointed July 29: Benjamin Moore, of Seattle; Cheryll Leo-Gwin, of Redmond; and Charlene Curtiss, of Seattle, to terms ending July 28, 2007.
Criminal Justice Training Commission
- Appointed July 1: Eldon Vail, of Olympia, to a term ending September 30, 2008.
- Appointed July 14: Chief Ed Crawford, of Kent, to a term ending June 30, 2010.
Deaf, State School for the; Board of Trustees
- Appointed July 1: Larry Swift, of Lacey, to a term ending July 1, 2009.
Dental Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State
- Appointed July 1: Dr. Padmaraj "Raj" Angolkar, of Bellevue; Dr. Russell Timms, of Longview; and Dr. Fred Quarnstrom, of Seattle, to terms ending September 30, 2008.
Electrical Board
- Appointed July 8: Don F. Kopczynski, of Spokane; and Tom Phillips, of Covington, to terms ending July 7, 2008.
Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional
- Appointed July 10: Melvin Garland, of Spokane; Daniel Parker, of Auburn, to terms ending July 9, 2009.
Fish and Wildlife Commission
- Appointed July 26: Dr. Pete Schroeder, of Sequim, to a term ending December 31, 2006.
Forensic Investigations Council
- Appointed July 14: Lauren M. Erickson, of Port Angeles, to a term ending August 10, 2005.
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board
- Appointed July 1: Andrew Johnsen, of Olympia; Don Lemmons, of Kelso; and Richard Marzano, of University Place, to terms ending September 30, 2008.
Funeral Directors and Embalmers, Board of
- Appointed July 2: Michael Galaviz, of DuPont, to a term ending July 1, 2009.
Health, State Board of
- Appointed July 2: Frankie Manning, of Bellevue, to a term ending July 1, 2007.
Hispanic Affairs Commission
- Appointed July 12: Ruben Baca, of Bellingham, to a term ending August 1, 2007.
HIV/AIDS, Governor's Advisory Council on
- Appointed July 1: Susan Fabrikant, of Spokane; and Dr. Thomas Hooton, of Seattle, David Lee, of Seattle; Pam Tollefsen, of Olympia; Mark Garrett, of Spokane; Jesus Reyna, of Seattle; Robert Gunstrom, of Lakewood, to terms ending September 30, 2007.
- Appointed July 14: Antwinett O. Lee, of Seattle, to a term ending June 30, 2005.
Judicial Conduct, Commission on
- Appointed July 6: Hubert Locke, of Seattle, to a term ending June 16, 2008.
Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee
- Appointed July 1: David Burgess Brown, of Seattle; Jonathan Steinman, of Seattle; Katherine Carlson, of Port Angeles; Eldon Wilson, of Nespelem; Judge Barbara Johnson, of Vancouver; Janel Harbin, of Edgewood, to terms ending September 30, 2007.
Medical Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State
- Appointed July 1: Dr. James Cook, of Wenatchee; Dr. Hampton Irwin, of Spokane; Dr. Kenneth Cogen, of Bremerton, to terms ending September 30, 2008.
National and Community Service, Washington Commission on
- Appointed July 23: Teresa Jones, of Kenmore, to a term ending February 15, 2006.
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State
- Appointed July 1: Susan Wong, of Seattle; Richard Cooley, of Olympia; Ezra Kinlow, of Spokane, to terms ending September 30, 2008.
Organized Crime Advisory Board
- Appointed July 16: Susan Baur, of Kelso; Sheriff Rick Bart, of Everett; and Chief Stan Aston, of Kirkland, to terms ending July 15, 2006.
Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect, Washington Council for the
- Appointed July 1: Rebecca Torres Valdovinos, of Chehalis, to a term ending June 30, 2007.
Productivity Board
- Appointed July 26: Kathleen Brockman, of Olympia, to a term ending October 1, 2006.
Professional Educator Standards Board
- Appointed July 28: Carolyn Bradley, of Deming, to a term ending May 31, 2006; and Yvonne Ullas, of Yakima, to a term ending May 31, 2008.
Puget Sound Council
- Appointed July 2: William Dewey, of Shelton, to a term ending July 1, 2008.
- Appointed July 25: Doug Mah, of Olympia, to a term ending July 1, 2007; and David Herrera, of Shelton; and Naki Stevens, of Olympia, to terms ending July 1, 2008.
Regents, University of Washington Board of
- Appointed July 29: Alex Bolton, of Seattle, to a term ending May 31, 2005.
Regents, Washington State University Board of
- Appointed July 21: Brady Horenstein, of Vancouver, to a term ending May 31, 2005.
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on
- Appointed July 1: Ronald Hopkins, of Edmonds; David Irwin, of Seattle; Kamaria Hightower, of Seattle; Scott Baxter, of Spokane; Joseph Blaney, of Seattle; Debra Alyea, of Lakewood; and Dale Carlisle, of Tacoma, to terms ending June 30, 2008.
Select Committee on Pension Policy
- Appointed July 1: Pat Thompson, of Everett; and Douglas Miller, of Raymond, to terms ending June 30, 2007.
Trustees, (4 yr.) Central Washington University Board of
- Appointed July 22: Crystal Manring, of Ellensburg, to a term ending May 31, 2005.
Trustees, (4 yr.) Eastern Washington University Board of
- Appointed July 22: Kathleen Moffitt, of Pasco, to a term ending May 31, 2005.
Trustees, (4 yr.) Western Washington University Board of
- Appointed July 21: Maya Tomlin, of Bellingham, to a term ending May 31, 2005.
Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards
- Appointed July 1: Gidget Terpstra, of Shoreline (Shoreline Community College); and Barbara Clarkson, of Lacey (South Puget Sound Community College), to terms ending September 30, 2008.
- Appointed July 22: Rebecca Chaffee, of Raymond (Grays Harbor Community College), to a term ending September 30, 2007.
Uniform Legislation Commission
- Appointed July 12: John Cary, of Seattle, to a term ending at the pleasure of the governor.
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee
- Appointed July 2: Lauren Schwisow, of Olympia, to a term ending July 1, 2008.
» Return to Recent Boards and Commissions Appointments